DANCE IN THE PARADE

BE A ‘STAR’ — Dance down Broadway and join over 10,000 dancers moving and grooving to over 80 styles of dance in the 12th Annual Dance Parade! Parade registration is open to everyone who commits to Dancing in the Parade.  Come dance with us on Saturday, May 19th 2018.

INDIVIDUAL DANCER: FREE

As a member of a group or newbie to a group. Everyone must register.

 

GROUP (i.e. Dance Company, School, Nightclub, Burning Man Camp, etc):

**GROUP REGISTRATION IS CLOSED**

Group Registration is closed but once you are registered in the parade as an individual you can join many of the groups listed below.  Only groups that are registered for the parade are eligible to participate in DanceFest and our Community Engagement Programs. Both DanceFest and our Community Engagement Programs offer payments for teaching and performances. Join the parade and help grow dance culture in New York and beyond!

Tuesday, May 22nd Update

A huge THANK YOU to all who showed up and gave it their all to dance in the rain! You all look fabulous and kept those smiles bright. Through all the rain we had a successful Dance Parade 2018 and it was all because of amazing dancers like you who participate and bring 110%! Thank you from the Dance Parade Team! See you next year! 

 

 

Parade Order

Emcees Jerry Goldman and Rhina Valentin present groups with rehearsed choreography at the Grandstand:

ORDER VEHICLE ORG NAME STYLE CALL TIME STEP OFF
A - 1   Skin Dance Company Dance Theater 11:45 AM 12:45 PM
A - 2   Fusha Dance Company African Dance 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
A - 3   PS 56 The Lewis H Latimer School African Dance 12:00 PM 1:00 PM
A - 4   GRAND MARSHAL Camille A. Brown   12:00 PM 1:00 PM
A - 5 FLOAT Fit4Dance Haitian 12:01 PM 1:01 PM
A - 6   American Tap Dance Foundation Tap Dance 12:02 PM 1:02 PM
A - 7   Paul Taylor Teen Ensemble Modern Dance 12:03 PM 1:03 PM
A - 8   Young Bulgarian Voices NY & Bosilek Bulgarian Folk Dance Ensemble Belly Dance 12:04 PM 1:03 PM
A - 9   Dancing Rubies Belly Dance 12:04 PM 1:04 PM
A - 10   Bellydance America Raks Stars Bellydance 12:05 PM 1:05 PM
A - 11   Navatman Indian Bharatanatyam / Kathak 12:06 PM 1:05 PM
A - 12   Ajna Dance Bollywood / Bhangra / Classical Indian 12:06 PM 1:06 PM
A - 13   FE Bellows Elementary, Rye Neck Indian Chinese 12:07 PM 1:07 PM
A - 14 VEHICLE New York Chinese Cultural Center Chinese 12:08 PM 1:07 PM
A - 15   North America Sports Union Chinese Classical Dance 12:08 PM 1:08 PM
A - 16 VEHICLE Eye Catching Circus presented by Passport to Taiwan Taiwanese Acrobatic 12:09 PM 1:09 PM
A - 17 VEHICLE Saung Budaya Dance Indonesian 12:10 PM 1:09 PM
A - 18   Rhythm Locura Latin / Ballroom 12:10 PM 1:10 PM
A - 19   Services & Advocacy for GLBT Elders Salsa 12:11 PM 1:11 PM
A - 20   Fort Hamilton Senior Center Salsa 12:12 PM 1:11 PM
A - 21   Friends of Argentine Tango Salsa 12:13 PM 1:12 PM
A - 22   I Dance Like U Audience Participatory Dance 12:13 PM 1:13 PM
A - 23 PICKUP Salay Bolivia USA Bolivian Salay 12:14 PM 1:14 PM
A - 24   Sabrina Evangelista Samba de Gafieira 12:15 PM 1:14 PM
A - 25 FLOAT FogoAzul NYC Brazilian Drum and Dance Brazilian Bloco Group Dance 12:15 PM 1:15 PM
A - 26   Habitat Fire Drumline Marching Band 12:16 PM 1:16 PM
A - 27 VEHICLE San Simon USA Caporales 12:17 PM 1:16 PM
A - 28 VEHICLE (4) Better Chinatown USA Traditional Chinese / Lion dance 12:18 PM 1:17 PM
A - 29   Fairy Troupe Chinese Dance 12:20 PM 1:19 PM
A - 30   Chinese Exquisite Art Assemble Inc. Chinese Folk Dance 12:20 PM 1:20 PM
A - 31   University Heights (Phoenix Rising) Hip-Hop 12:21 PM 1:21 PM
A - 32   Brooklyn Gatorettes Hip hop/majorette 12:22 PM 1:21 PM
A - 33   The Litefeet Nation Litefeet 12:22 PM 1:22 PM
A - 34   Fully Focused Dance Intensive Hip Hop 12:23 PM 1:22 PM
A - 35 VEHICLE Flowers of Hope NY Community Fusion 12:23 PM 1:23 PM
A - 36   World Dance Initiative Korean 12:24 PM 1:24 PM
B - 37 VEHICLE Caporales San Simon Virginia Caporales 12:25 PM 1:25 PM
B - 38   Kostume Kult Burner Free-Style 12:26 PM 1:25 PM
B - 39 VEHICLE Tinkus San Simon Filial Virginia Bolivian Tinkus 12:26 PM 1:25 PM
B - 40   BOSS Kids / The Jona Show Contemporary Hip Hop 12:26 PM 1:26 PM
B - 41 VEHICLE The Factory Lola Contemporary 12:27 PM 1:27 PM
B - 42   Koin & Co Dancers Contemporary 12:28 PM 1:27 PM
B - 43   Boston Community Dance Project Contemporary Fusion 12:28 PM 1:28 PM
B - 44   North America Sports Union Chinese Classical Dance 12:29 PM 1:29 PM
B - 45 VEHICLE Porcelain Playhouse Hip Hop, Majorette, Jazz 12:30 PM 1:29 PM
B - 46   Beat Addikts United Hip-Hop 12:30 PM 1:30 PM
B - 47 DOLLY 3rd Street Music School Settlement Jazz/ Hip Hop 12:31 PM 1:31 PM
B - 48   BAD Hip Hop 12:32 PM 1:31 PM
B - 49   Moving for Life Movement Therapy 12:32 PM 1:32 PM
B - 50   Clearview Senior Center Therapeutic Dance 12:33 PM 1:33 PM
B - 51 VEHICLE High Definition Dance Acro Jazz Hip-Hop 12:34 PM 1:33 PM
B - 52   House of the Roses Creative Movement 12:34 PM 1:34 PM
B - 53 VEHICLE Samba Art & Culture Samba 12:35 PM 1:35 PM
B - 54 VEHICLE Baile! Cafe Modern Latin Dance Team Latin Fusion 12:36 PM 1:35 PM
B - 55   I.S. 347 School of Humanities Modern 12:36 PM 1:36 PM
B - 56   Tandava Arts Bellydance 12:37 PM 1:37 PM
B - 57   GRAND MARSHAL Mickela Mallozzi   12:38 PM 1:37 PM
B - 58 FLOAT NYC Media Channel 25 #N/A 12:38 PM 1:37 PM
B - 59   University Neighborhood High School New York Public High School Dance Team, during parade will dance a mix of afro-pop, hip hop, and salsa 12:39 PM 1:38 PM
B - 60   NYC Tap Crew Tap 12:39 PM 1:39 PM
B - 61 VEHICLE Captain A Fighting The War On Cancer, Inc. English - Pop 12:40 PM 1:40 PM
B - 62 VEHICLE Tatiana’s Dance Company Salsa, Hip Hop , Baton Twirling 12:41 PM 1:40 PM
B - 63   ProAm Dance Team Latin Dance | HipHop 12:41 PM 1:41 PM
B - 64   A.Stars Dance Team Hiporette 12:42 PM 1:42 PM
B - 65 VEHICLE PS 165 Edith K Bergtraum Dance Co. Jazz 12:43 PM 1:42 PM
B - 66   Takala Land Dance Studio Hip-Hop 12:43 PM 1:43 PM
B - 67   Broadway Bodies Dance Team Open Level Hip Hop 12:44 PM 1:44 PM
B - 68   Shot of Scotch NYC Scottish Highland 12:45 PM 1:44 PM
B - 69   Niall OLeary School of Dance Irish Step 12:45 PM 1:45 PM
B - 70 VEHICLE Folk Dance Club Kaleidoscope Slavic Folk Dance 12:46 PM 1:46 PM
C - 71   Francis Lewis High School Cheerleading 12:47 PM 1:46 PM
C - 72   Dardo Galletto Dance Argentine Tango 12:47 PM 1:47 PM
C - 73 PICKUP Dancer Dreamzzz Mambo-Salsa 12:48 PM 1:48 PM
C - 74   Fraternidad Folklorica Cultural Ruphay Bolivian Caporales 12:49 PM 1:48 PM
C - 75   GRAND MARSHAL Doc Martin   12:49 PM 1:49 PM
C - 76 FLOAT Salaam Arts & Inspiration Groove 12:49 PM 1:49 PM
C - 77   MPSD Genies Jazz, Lyrical, Hip Hop, African, etc. 12:50 PM 1:50 PM
C - 78 VEHICLE S.K.E. (spunky kidz entertainment) Hip Hop 12:51 PM 1:51 PM
C - 79 VEHICLE Art of Stepping Step 12:52 PM 1:51 PM
C - 80   Curet Performance Project INC. Lyrical, Jazz, Hip Hop and Ballet 12:52 PM 1:52 PM
C - 81   Explosion Dance Team Hip Hop / Majorette 12:53 PM 1:53 PM
C - 82   RACSteppers Step Team 12:54 PM 1:53 PM
C - 83   Akim Funk Buddha   12:54 PM 1:54 PM
C - 84   YAI Pop interpretation 12:55 PM 1:55 PM
C - 85   L. De. Dance School African Fusion 12:56 PM 1:55 PM
C - 86   Center Of Attention Dance Company Majorette 12:56 PM 1:56 PM
C - 87   The Legendary House of Ninja Vogue 12:57 PM 1:57 PM
C - 88   Energy In the Middle Roller Disco 12:58 PM 1:57 PM
C - 89  
GRAND MARSHAL Council Member Rafael Espinal
  12:58 PM 1:58 PM
C - 90 FLOAT House Coalition House 12:58 PM 1:58 PM
C - 91 SUV ShapeUp Brooklyn Aerobic 12:59 PM 1:59 PM
C - 92   The Loft Practice Freestyle House 1:00 PM 2:00 PM
C - 93 VEHICLE Los Andulleros Dominican Santiago 1:01 PM 2:00 PM
C - 94   Damir Tasmagambetov Indian Bharatanatyam 1:01 PM 2:01 PM
C - 95 VEHICLE Aindrila Dance and Fitness Indian Classical / Bollywood Fusion 1:02 PM 2:02 PM
C - 96   Learn Bhangra Indian Bhangra 1:03 PM 2:02 PM
C - 97   Yuvalaya School of Dance Indian Bharatanatyam / Kalakshetra 1:03 PM 2:03 PM
C - 98   Halo Dance Crew Hip-Hop Jazz 1:04 PM 2:04 PM
C - 99 VEHICLE Jules Performance Arts Majorette/Afrobeat 1:05 PM 2:04 PM
C - 100   Bronx Envision Academy (BEA DANCE) Jazz Dance 1:05 PM 2:05 PM
C - 101   John Jay School For Law High School Jazz / Majorette 1:06 PM 2:06 PM
C - 102 VEHICLE Tinkus San Simon USA (Ricardo Espinoza) Tinkus 1:07 PM 2:06 PM
C - 103 VEHICLE Fraternidad Folklorica y Cultural Caporales San Simon Universitarios Filial NY Bolivian Caporales 1:07 PM 2:07 PM
D - 104 FLOAT 5Rhythms 5Rhythms 1:08 PM 2:08 PM
D - 105 VEHICLE The Hoop Movement Hoop Dance 1:09 PM 2:08 PM
D - 106 yes The Floasis fire 1:09 PM 2:09 PM
D - 107 yes Be Wild Woman fire 1:10 PM 2:10 PM
D - 108 VEHICLE Junxion / Ecstatic Dance Ecstatic Dance 1:11 PM 2:10 PM
E - 109 VEHICLE Fraternidad Salay Cochabamba VA USA Bolivian Dance 1:11 PM 2:11 PM
E - 110 VEHICLE Urban Dance Opportunities Caribbean 1:12 PM 2:12 PM
E - 111   The Golden Dancerettes Majorette 1:13 PM 2:12 PM
E - 113 VEHICLE Power House   1:14 PM 2:14 PM
E - 114 VEHICLE Incallajta New York Bolivian Pujilay 1:15 PM 2:14 PM
E - 115 VEHICLE Connecticut Dance Center Street Jazz 1:15 PM 2:15 PM
E - 116   DivaDance NYC Hip Hop 1:16 PM 2:16 PM
E - 117   Infinite Movement Inc. Old School and New School Hip-Hop 1:17 PM 2:16 PM
E - 118 FLOAT NIA Community Services Network / IS 231 Modern, Lyrical, Jazz 1:17 PM 2:17 PM
E - 119   West End Secondary School Theater Jazz 1:18 PM 2:18 PM
E - 120 VEHICLE The Prancing Buckeyes Dance Team Majorette 1:19 PM 2:19 PM
E - 121   PYNQ Dance Troupe Majorette / Hip Hop 1:20 PM 2:19 PM
E - 122   Bedford Stuyvesant Collegiate Charter School Cheerleaders Cheerleading 1:20 PM 2:20 PM
E - 123   The Power of You Teens (PowerGirls!!) Hip-Hop, Jazz, Funk 1:21 PM 2:21 PM
E - 124   LI Zumba Zumba Dance Fitness 1:22 PM 2:21 PM
E - 125 VEHICLE Center for Creative Education: Energy Dance Company & Dance Xross Fitness Hip-Hop 1:22 PM 2:22 PM
E - 126   Dance in Tribeca Contemporary, Jazz, Hip Hop & Agrobeats 1:23 PM 2:23 PM
E - 127   JNJ Dance Expressions Contemporary West African 1:24 PM 2:23 PM
E - 128 VEHICLE The Cool School of Performing Arts Street Jazz, Contemporary, agro-Beat 1:24 PM 2:24 PM
E - 129 PICKUP Morenada Bolivia USA Bolivian Morenada 1:25 PM 2:25 PM
E - 130   Reaction Dance Company NYC We represent all styles Bollywood, Hip Hop, Caribbean styles, salsa, contemporary, and more 1:26 PM 2:26 PM
E - 131 VEHICLE Red Dance Studio Chinese Classic 1:27 PM 2:26 PM
E - 132 VEHICLE The Goode Dance Project, Elite NYC Hip Hop/Modern 1:27 PM 2:27 PM
E - 133 VEHICLE Rudanceny Ballroom Dance School Ballroom/Latin dance combining ChineseTraditional elements 1:28 PM 2:28 PM
E - 134 VEHICLE NY USA Dance Ballroom and Latin Dance 1:29 PM 2:28 PM
E - 135   Ballet International Africans Traditional and Contemporary West African Dance of Guinea, Senegal, and Mali 1:29 PM 2:29 PM
E - 136   American Liberty Ballet Ballet 1:30 PM 2:30 PM
E - 137 VEHICLE Rudanceny Ballroom Dance School Ballroom/Latin dance combining ChineseTraditional elements 1:31 PM 2:30 PM
F - 138   American Dance Therapy Association NYS Chapter Dance Therapy 1:31 PM 2:31 PM
F - 139 FLOAT Arthur Murray Broadway Ballroom and Latin 1:32 PM 2:32 PM
F - 140 VEHICLE Fraternidad Cultural Pachamama Tinkus (Bolivian Folkflore) 1:33 PM 2:33 PM
F - 141   Something Untouchable Dance Company Llc Hip-Hop / Majorette 1:34 PM 2:33 PM
F - 142 VEHICLE Destined to Dance Performing Arts Center (Move of God) Majorette / Hip-Hop 1:34 PM 2:34 PM
F - 143 VEHICLE I Am Dancers Majorette and hip hop 1:35 PM 2:35 PM
F - 145 VEHICLE Salay Pasion Bolivia USA Bolivian Salay 1:36 PM 2:36 PM
F - 146 VEHICLE Masala Bhangra Indian Bhangra 1:37 PM 2:37 PM
F - 147   Broadway Dance Center Contemporary / Jazz / Hip-Hop 1:38 PM 2:37 PM
F - 148   Agrobeats Dance NYC Agrobeats 1:39 PM 2:38 PM
F - 149   The Bronx School of Young Leaders (MS331) Dance Club Street Jazz/Hip Hop 1:39 PM 2:39 PM
F - 150 VEHICLE FFCCUSS Bloque NY Caporales 1:40 PM 2:40 PM
F - 151 VEHICLE Khaita Joyful Dances Tibetan 1:41 PM 2:40 PM
F - 152   Face of Mia Bella Hip Hop, Street Jazz, Majorite 1:41 PM 2:41 PM
F - 153 VEHICLE Tropicalfete Dance, Stilts, Masquerade and Steel Pan Production Caribbean 1:42 PM 2:42 PM
F - 154 VEHICLE Kaisokah Moko Jumbies USA, Inc. Caribbean Carnival 1:43 PM 2:42 PM
F - 155 VEHICLE ToneLove Productions Inc Hustle and Freestyle 1:43 PM 2:43 PM
F - 156 VEHICLE Fraternidad Cultural Pasion Boliviana Tinkus 1:44 PM 2:44 PM

(Click above image to download)

TOP